←Back to overview
Crime · Heronsgate

Reported crime in the Chorleywood built-up area

911 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 46 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the Chorleywood built-up area, which includes Heronsgate. There are no separate figures for Heronsgate. What each figure covers

Total incidents
911
Rate / 1,000
46
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences33236%
Anti social behaviour14416%
Shoplifting778%
Vehicle crime667%
Other theft627%
Burglary617%
Criminal damage and arson596%
Public order475%
Drugs293%
Other crime142%
Robbery71%
Possession of weapons61%
Theft from the person51%
Bicycle theft20%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences302930302223242328333921332
Anti social behaviour151191078121215152010144
Shoplifting3210810389876377
Vehicle crime1104576554111766
Other theft89736134487262
Burglary16566677454461
Criminal damage and arson51053478434659
Public order55663221536347
Drugs21433438129
Other crime23111221114
Robbery12137
Possession of weapons13116
Theft from the person2125
Bicycle theft112
Total718378777462767379959251911
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Heronsgate, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 19,593.