You are viewing Wyboston, Wyboston, Chawston and Colesden parish, Bedford. The main page on heronsgate.uk is Heronsgate, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire.Back to Heronsgate
←Back to overview
Crime · Wyboston

Reported crime in the parish of Wyboston, Chawston and Colesden

208 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 69 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Wyboston, Chawston and Colesden, which includes Wyboston. There are no separate figures for Wyboston. What each figure covers

Total incidents
208
Rate / 1,000
69
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences7436%
Anti social behaviour4220%
Other theft2311%
Criminal damage and arson157%
Drugs136%
Public order126%
Burglary126%
Other crime73%
Vehicle crime52%
Shoplifting21%
Possession of weapons21%
Bicycle theft10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences10104694326821074
Anti social behaviour5751157212642
Other theft121155213223
Criminal damage and arson41111131215
Drugs1131411113
Public order22211111112
Burglary212311212
Other crime11111117
Vehicle crime111115
Shoplifting112
Possession of weapons112
Bicycle theft11
Total262215172114191310151323208
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Wyboston, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,024.