You are viewing Shendish, Kings Langley parish, Dacorum, Hertfordshire. The main page on heronsgate.uk is Heronsgate, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire.Back to Heronsgate
←Back to overview
Crime · Shendish

Reported crime in the parish of Kings Langley

298 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 56 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Kings Langley, which includes Shendish. There are no separate figures for Shendish. What each figure covers

Total incidents
298
Rate / 1,000
56
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences11739%
Anti social behaviour7525%
Vehicle crime196%
Burglary176%
Public order176%
Criminal damage and arson165%
Other theft155%
Other crime93%
Drugs52%
Shoplifting31%
Bicycle theft21%
Theft from the person10%
Possession of weapons10%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences910111479121396107117
Anti social behaviour148454335985775
Vehicle crime321112322219
Burglary11831317
Public order12231133117
Criminal damage and arson2213221316
Other theft1312123215
Other crime11122119
Drugs111115
Shoplifting1113
Bicycle theft112
Theft from the person11
Possession of weapons11
Robbery11
Total292421362018232326252627298
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Shendish, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 5,290.