You are viewing Houndstone, Brympton parish, Somerset. The main page on heronsgate.uk is Heronsgate, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire.Back to Heronsgate
←Back to overview
Crime · Houndstone

Reported crime in the parish of Brympton

418 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 51 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Brympton, which includes Houndstone. There are no separate figures for Houndstone. What each figure covers

Total incidents
418
Rate / 1,000
51
Categories
12
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences18244%
Anti social behaviour7418%
Public order4110%
Criminal damage and arson358%
Other theft246%
Shoplifting246%
Burglary164%
Vehicle crime82%
Other crime72%
Possession of weapons41%
Drugs20%
Robbery10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences101117161411201717171517182
Anti social behaviour15410132337616474
Public order7158413413441
Criminal damage and arson52534411132435
Other theft522231421224
Shoplifting411412621224
Burglary113151111116
Vehicle crime1112218
Other crime1111217
Possession of weapons11114
Drugs112
Robbery11
Total442942363229333535344128418
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Houndstone, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 8,126.