You are viewing East Coker, Somerset. The main page on heronsgate.uk is Heronsgate, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire.Back to Heronsgate
←Back to overview
Crime · East Coker

Reported crime in East Coker

225 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 72 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
225
Rate / 1,000
72
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences9241%
Public order3114%
Anti social behaviour2511%
Shoplifting209%
Criminal damage and arson157%
Burglary125%
Other theft125%
Vehicle crime94%
Robbery42%
Drugs21%
Possession of weapons10%
Other crime10%
Theft from the person10%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences10197418348913692
Public order154521362231
Anti social behaviour1251321123425
Shoplifting332151520
Criminal damage and arson143222115
Burglary21314112
Other theft11111212212
Vehicle crime1123119
Robbery11114
Drugs112
Possession of weapons11
Other crime11
Theft from the person11
Total153324217198724202423225
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering East Coker, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 3,117.