You are viewing Box Lane, Dacorum, Hertfordshire. The main page on heronsgate.uk is Heronsgate, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire.Back to Heronsgate
←Back to overview
Crime · Box Lane

Reported crime in central Box Lane

874 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 58 per 1,000 residents.

Total incidents
874
Rate / 1,000
58
Categories
13
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences29334%
Anti social behaviour19222%
Other theft657%
Shoplifting647%
Vehicle crime587%
Public order485%
Criminal damage and arson485%
Burglary455%
Other crime212%
Drugs172%
Robbery101%
Possession of weapons91%
Theft from the person40%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences302422164121143121211834293
Anti social behaviour1914138817131414262719192
Other theft64546618466965
Shoplifting557151533944364
Vehicle crime343741244355458
Public order92473625331348
Criminal damage and arson62542812465348
Burglary52197325611345
Other crime6111111224121
Drugs14124112117
Robbery121111310
Possession of weapons11111319
Theft from the person2114
Total916065747982418169757780874
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Box Lane, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 14,967.